Privacy Statement

www.yourfutureyourskills (the "Website") is operated by KWETB, Aras Chill Dara, Devoy Park, Naas Co Kildare.  (“we”, “us”, “our”, "KWETB").  KWETB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any information provided by you to us will be treated lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DP Acts") and/or such amending legislation or other applicable data protection legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data (including sensitive personal data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand practices regarding your personal data (including sensitive personal data) and how we will treat it.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of any other websites. Each time you use the Website, you will be bound by the then current statement and you should review this each time you use the Website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. We are not responsible for the content, privacy practices or the privacy statements of any other websites which we provide links to on the Website. All links to external websites are easily identifiable.


For the purpose of the DP Acts, the controller of the personal information ("personal data") that you submit to us on the Website is KWETB, Aras Chills Dara, Devoy Park, Naas Co Kildare.  


 

Collection of your personal data

For some of the services which KWETB offer we may collect and process personal data from you. The personal data you give us is personal to you or the person to whom it relates. As a Registered User of the Website, the personal data we collect from you may include, but is not limited to: name, gender, PPSN number, date of birth, nationality, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.


As a Registered User or visitor of the Website, we may process and collect information and/or personal data from you. For example, if you contact us or another educational provider or any associated agencies via the Website, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


Information may be collected on the IP address of the visitors webserver, the top-level domain used, previous website from which the visitor has visited us, click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website and the type of browsers used by the website visitor. This information is used to administer the Website.
 

Use of your personal data

Any personal data collected will be used to provide the services of KWETB. In particular, we may use the personal data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

  • to provide you access to the Website and to allow you to use the Website

  • to process and respond to any enquiries you submit to us on the Website;

  • to seek your views on the Website and our services; and

  • to inform you about any changes to the Website and/or our services

Disclosure of your personal data

KWETB may disclose personal data if required to do so by law.

Security of your personal data

KWETB is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. KWETB follows best practice guidelines to help protect your information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Information and your personal data are stored on computers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We have security in place such as firewalls, encryption, backup and other appropriate technical security measures.


 

Protection of Children's Personal Information

Protection of Children's Personal Information

Links

The Website contains links to other websites. KWETB is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices on such linked sites. This statement governs only personal data and information collected on the Website. When linking to another website, you should read the privacy statement published on that website. The terms of our privacy statement do not apply to these outside websites. Please check these statements before you submit any personal data to these websites.


The Website contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties for your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any third-party website accessed via a link from the Website, or any contract entered into or through a third party website. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Access to your personal data

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to block any specific uses of your personal data and may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the DP Acts, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your information updated, amended or removed from our database or if you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please write to us at KWETB, Aras Chills Dara, Devoy Park, Naas Co Kildare.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DP Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

© 2020 Kildare and Wicklow Education and Training Board. All Rights Reserved.